MyCouncil®  |  Cart (0)  |  Join  |  Sign In

External Link


Youth Protection
Reporting Procedures
for Volunteers


Kittatinny Lodge 5
Order of the Arrow


External Link

 

Frontier Commissioner Staff

Glenn Piper

Boy Scout Roundtable Commissioner
Contact Information
610-967-2009

1. Joined Cubs Pack 529, Gibraltar - March, 1970

2. Joined Scouts Troop 529, Gibraltar - March, 1973

3. Scout Rank Troop 529, Gibraltar - May 19, 1973

4. Tenderfoot Rank Troop 529, Gibraltar - August, 1973

5. Second Class Rank Troop 529, Gibraltar - September 5, 1975

6. Cub Scout Pow-Wow (as Den Chief) Hawk Mt Council - November 8, 1975

7. First Class Rank Troop 529, Gibraltar - August 19, 1976

8. C & O Canal Bike Trip (Youth Participant) Troop 529, Gibraltar - June, 1977

9. Star Rank Troop 529, Gibraltar - June 23, 1978

10. Order of the Arrow - Kittatinny Lodge 5 Ordeal - April, 1978

11. Council Philmont Expedition (Youth Participant) Hawk Mountain Council - July, 1978

12. Life Rank - August 23, 1979

13. Order of the Arrow - Kittatinny Lodge 5 Brotherhood - October 18, 1980

14. Assistant Scoutmaster - April 1980/Present Troop 529 - Frontier Dist - Hawk Mt Council

15. Show-N-Do (H.M.S.R.) - Participant Hawk Mt Council - September 26, 1981

16. Boy Scout Leader Training (H.M.S.R.) - Participant Hawk Mt Council - March 29, 1981

17. Boy Scout Leader Training (H.M.S.R.) - Participant Hawk Mt Council - August 14, 1985

18. Outdoor Webelos Leader Staff Hawk Mt Council - September 27, 1987

19. Cub Scout Leader Training - Participant Frontier Dist - Hawk Mt Council - November 21, 1987

20. Merit Badge Counselor Computers - 1988/Present

21. Train-the-Trainer - Participant Hawk Mt Council - February 20, 1988

22. Den Chief Training Staff - Frontier Dist - 1988

23. Cub Scout Pow-Wow Staff - Webelos - Hawk Mt Council - April 9, 1988

24. J.L.O.W Staff - Advancement Frontier Dist - April 16, 1988 - (St. Benedicts, Boyertown)

25. Cub Leader Basic Training - Trainer Frontier Dist - 1988/1989 - (St. James, Oley)

26. District Award of Merit Frontier District - Hawk Mt Council - May 6, 1988

27. Outdoor Webelos Leader Staff (H.M.S.R.) Hawk Mt Council - October 2, 1988

28. J.L.O.W. Staff Frontier District - February 25, 1989

29. Cub Scout Pow-Wow Staff Frontier District - 1989 - Games (Oley H.S.)

30. Council Philmont Expedition Crew Advisor Hawk Mt Council - 1989

31. Council Philmont Committee Hawk Mt Council - 1989/90

32. Fall Camporee Staff Frontier Dist - 1989 - French Creek S.P.

33. Klondike Derby Staff Frontier Dist - 1989 - Birdsboro Rod & Gun Club

34. Boy Scout Roundtable Commissioner Frontier Dist - 1990/1997

35. Cub Scout Pow-Wow Staff - 1990 - Midway (Hamburg Elem.)

36. Scouter Training Award Hawk Mt Council - March 15, 1990

37. Order of the Arrow - Kittatinny Lodge 5 75th Anniversary National Conference, Bloomington, IN August 12-16, 1990

38. Order of the Arrow - Kittatinny Lodge 5 75th Anniversary Award (Adult) - August 12, 1990

39. Order of the Arrow - Kittatinny Lodge 5 Ceremonies Advisor - October, 1990/August, 1992

40. Bachelor of Commissioner Science University of Commissioner Science Hawk Mt Council - September 16, 1990

41. Junior Leader Training - Instructor Troop 529/Troop 595 - June, 1991 - French Creek S.P.

42. 1st Council Seabase Expedition Organizer/Crew Advisor Hawk Mountain Council - July 27-Aug 5, 1991

43. Order of the Arrow - Kittatinny Lodge 5 Lodge Officer Training - September 6-7, 1991

44. Train-the-Trainer - Participant Hawk Mountain Council - September 28, 1991

45. Scoutmaster Fundamentals Staff - Patrol Guide Hawk Mountain Council - October 5,12-13

46. Cub Scout Pow-Wow - Participant Hawk Mountain Council - October 26, 1991

47. Order of the Arrow - Kittatinny Lodge 5 NE-4A Section Conclave - Camp Brulé - June 12-14, 1992

48. Selected 2nd Asst SM - 1993 Council Jamboree Troop 1 Hawk Mountain Council - June, 1992

49. C & O Canal Bike Trip Organizer/Participant Troop 529, Gibraltar - June, 1992

50. Order of the Arrow - Kittatinny Lodge 5 Snipe Clan Advisor - August 1992/September 1993

51. Cub Committee Chairman - Cub Pack 529 Hawk Mountain Council - September 1992/March 1997

52. Order of the Arrow - Kittatinny Lodge 5 National Conference, Knoxville, TN August 8-13, 1992

53. Order of the Arrow - Kittatinny Lodge 5 Vigil - September 20, 1992

54. Woodbadge Practical Training - NE-IV-62 Goose Pond Scout Reservation - September 27, 1992

55. Hawk Mountain Council Camporee - Station Judge Hawk Mountain Council - October 2-4, 1992

56. Cub Scout Pow Wow - Participant Hawk Mountain Council - October 24, 1992

57. Order of the Arrow - Kittatinny Lodge 5 NE Region National Leadership Seminar Participant Camp Alpine, NJ - November 20-22, 1992

58. Klondike Derby Staff - Frontier District St. Andrews U.M. Church, Boyertown - 1993

59. Order of the Arrow - Kittatinny Lodge 5 Brotherhood Committee Advisor - September 1993/September 1995

60. Show-N-Do Planning Committee and Presenter Hawk Mountain Council - October 24, 1993

61. Silver Beaver Award Hawk Mountain Council - November 6, 1993

62. Woodbadge Ticket Completed - NE-IV-62 Hawk Mountain Council - September 26, 1994

63. Selected to serve as BSA Staff by National Office 18th World Jamboree - 1995 Droten, Netherlands
( Regretfully, due to a job change at that time, I was not able to attend )

64. Order of the Arrow - Kittatinny Lodge 5 NE-4A Section Conclave Staff - Publications - Hawk Mountain Scout Reservation - May 29-31, 1998

65. Order of the Arrow - Kittatinny Lodge 5 Publications Committee Advisor - May 1998/Present

66. Bahamas Seabase Expedition Organizer/Crew Advisor - Troop 529 - July 2-9, 1998

67. NE-IV-129 Woodbadge Staff - Hawk Mountain Scout Reservation - ASM/Historian - Sept/Oct 2001

68. SCUBA Adventure Expedition Organizer/Crew Advisor - Troop 624 Orwigsburg, PA - August 7-14, 2002

 . . . 

More to come.

Copyright © 2000-2014 Hawk Mountain Council. All rights reserved
Web Site Powered By ScoutTools®